Privacy Policy Statement

Notice on Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance as amended from time to time (the “Ordinance”)

Belgrave Properties Limitied hereby draws your attention to the necessity of supplying us with your personal data (as such term is defined in the Ordinance) in order to secure a proper and efficient business relationship with you, our client, for providing our Services (as defined below). The supply of such personal data shall be for the purposes set out in paragraph 1 below.

    1. For the purposes of this Notice, “Services” shall mean:
      1. the provision of international real estate investment opportunities including without limitation, such incidental services to prospective clients; and
      2. such other services as the parties may from time to time agree in writing.
    2. The personal data supplied by you may be used by Belgrave Properties Limitied for the following purposes:
      1. facilitating the daily operations of Services provided to you;
      2. marketing to you various properties and property related services (for details please refer to paragraph 3 below);
      3. meeting all legal requirements regarding disclosure obligations imposed by all relevant laws, rules, regulations or regulatory authorities applicable from time to time;
      4. any incidental purposes relating to the foregoing;
      5. internal processing; and
      6. any other purpose which you may from time to time agree to.

  1. USE OF PERSONAL DATA IN DIRECT MARKETING

    1. Belgrave Properties Limitied intends to use your personal data in direct marketing, and Belgrave Properties Limitied may not so use your personal data unless Belgrave Properties Limitied has received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection).
    2. Belgrave Properties Limitied may use the personal data in its records including your name, mobile phone number, email and/or correspondence address, to contact you about the following:
      1. latest products, services and events of Belgrave Properties Limitied; and
      2. properties and property related services.
    3. If you do not wish Belgrave Properties Limitied to use or provide to other persons your personal data for direct marketing as described in this Policy, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying Belgrave Properties Limitied at any time and without charge in accordance with paragraph 8 below. You can also choose not to receive such marketing materials by selecting the unsubscribe option which Belgrave Properties Limitied provides in each email, sms or mms sent to you.

  2. Belgrave Properties Limitied shall take all such steps to secure and maintain the secrecy and confidentiality of the personal data supplied by you but Belgrave Properties Limitied may disclose such data to:
    1. any person under a duty of confidentiality to Belgrave Properties Limitied;
    2. service providers to Belgrave Properties Limitied (such as legal advisers, other professionals, and other service or commercial suppliers);
    3. courts, tribunals, and government and regulatory authorities as required by law;
    4. such companies, business entities or persons as courts, tribunals, and government and regulatory authorities of competent jurisdiction may direct;
    5. other companies, business entities or persons as Belgrave Properties Limitied considers necessary or appropriate for the purpose of completing the Services requested by you;
    6. such companies, business entities or persons the services of which Belgrave Properties Limitied reasonably believes may be of interest to you;
    7. other companies, business entities or persons as you may approve;
    8. the lawful successors and assigns of Belgrave Properties Limitied; or
    9. any of the above, being based in an overseas jurisdiction.

  3. Inadequate or defective provision of the necessary personal data may hinder our efficiency in our provision of Services to you and may even result in Belgrave Properties Limitied being unable to perform the functions of providing or continuing any or all relevant services whatsoever.

  4. You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:
    1. the right to check whether Belgrave Properties Limitied has any personal data relating to you and have access to that data;
    2. the right to require Belgrave Properties Limitied to correct any incorrect personal data relating to you;
    3. the right to make inquiries of Belgrave Properties Limitied regarding our policies and practices in connection with the personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data maintained by Belgrave Properties Limitied.

  5. You or persons who are entitled to enforce your rights under the Ordinance may contact Belgrave Properties Limitied, Level 5, 7 and 8, Two Exchange Square, 8 Connaught Place, Central, Hong Kong any queries or issues arising under this Notice.

  6. If you no longer want to receive the Services, nor emails relating to marketing of various properties and property related services, please email privacy@bpl-hk.com and confirm all details you would like for the “opt-out” service.